Privacy policy

Last updated: 1st July 2021

This website is owned a operated by Red 1 Response Limited, a private limited company by shares, registered in England & Wales. Registered office: Unit 129, 91 Mayflower Street, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 1SB, United Kingdom

Company number: 13195268
VAT registration number: GB 378178058
Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number: ZB057465

Our contact details

Name: Red 1 Response Limited
Address: Red 1 Response, The Hive VT, 6 Beaufighter Road, Weston-super-Mare, BS24 8EE, United Kingdom
Phone number: (+44) 0330 229 0112
Email: [email protected]

The type of information we collect and why

What we collect Why we collect it How we get it
Name Essential information during test registration, communications or recruitment. Provided by the client in communications or during test registration
Date of birth Essential information during test registration Provided by the client in communications or during test registration
Gender Essential information during test registration Provided by the client in communications or during test registration
Contact information (email, telephone number, etc) Essential information during test registration for notifying results, test and trace and recruitment. Provided by the client in communications or during test registration
Demographic information (postcode, ethnicity, etc) Essential information during test registration Provided by the client in communications or during test registration
Financial information (card numbers, etc) Payment processing Provided by the client for billing purposes.
IP address Website security and analytics Automatically collected
Web browser type and version Website security, analytics and compatibility Automatically collected
Operating system Website security, analytics and compatibility Automatically collected
List of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website and the site you exit to Website security and analytics Automatically collected
We may share this information with:

Your data won't be shared with all of these parties. Data sharing is strictly limited to service requirements and how you interact with our business and services.

  • RANDOX Laboratories (PCR testing)
  • Excalibur Healthcare Services (rapid lateral flow testing)
  • Typeform (test self-registration forms)
  • Google
    • Google Drive (document management)
    • Google Mail (email)
    • Google Analytics (website analytics)
  • Bookwhen (training course bookings)
  • Nuco Training (training course bookings)
  • CloudFlare (website security)
  • DigitalOcean (server hosting)
  • Helpscout (customer support)
  • Xero (accountancy software)
  • Stripe (payments processing)
  • SumUp (payments processing)
The lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • Your consent (you are able to withdraw consent at any time. You can do this by contacting on the information detailed at the top of this policy)
  • We have a contractual obligation
  • We have a vital interest
  • We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on cloud and digital services, compliant of data protection legislation (GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018), with the respective holding parties. Red 1 Response Limited maintains controls over the data held by third-parties.

Third-parties may have requirements to hold data for minimum periods to meet regulatory compliance (for example, accountancy software for auditing purposes). This data is held, stored and processed as required by law.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Name: Red 1 Response Limited
Address: Red 1 Response, The Hive VT, 6 Beaufighter Road, Weston-super-Mare, BS24 8EE, United Kingdom
Phone number: (+44) 0330 229 0112
Email: [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: ico.org.uk